Committees

  • Business to Business

    Chair: Tom Rice, Rulon International

    Assistant Chair: Sandra Lies, FairchildHR
    Meets on the second Wednesday of the month at 11:00AM. Responsible for all programs, community participation, networking events, annual employee recognition banquet and awards.

    Sponsored Activities: General Meetings, Golf Tournament, Excellence Awards, Socials, Summit, Symposium

  • Environmental, Health & Safety

    Chair:
    Joey Duncan, Pond & Company
    Assistant Chairs:
    Leesa Gerald, LG2 Environmental Solutions and Roland Hernandez, Jaxon Industrial Services

    Meets on the third Thursday of the month at 12:00PM. Proactive in identifying environmental and safety issues, with emphasis on legislative and regulatory issues.

    Sponsored ActivitiesMonthly Meetings and Workshops, Professional Progress Leadership Program

  • Government Relations

    Chair:
    Jim Bush, Florida Power & Light
    Assistant Chairs:
    Rob Hooper, Atlantic Logistics and Larry Kates, Progressive Power Products

    Meets on the second Tuesday of the month at 12:00PM. Promotes and monitors local and state legislative issues affecting manufacturers, maintains a continued dialogue with elected officials, active in cooperative efforts with other state and national organizations.

    Sponsored Activities: Advocacy Trips, Endorsements, Meetings with local speakers

  • Membership Services

    Chair: Kelly Wood, Nu-Trend Plastics
    Assistant Chair:
    Wanda Fort, AFLAC

    Meets on the third Monday of the month at 11:30AM. Responsible for the retention and recruitment of members, development of services, assimilation of members into the organization to maximize the benefits of membership

    Sponsored Activities: Member to Member Business, Liaison Program Year Round, Annual Membership Drive, New Member Orientations

  • Workforce Development

    Chair: Roben Faircloth, CareerSource Northeast Florida

    Meets on the first Wednesday of the month at 8:00AM. Focuses on Human Resources component of manufacturing and combating common issues. Conducts the annual wage and benefit survey. Responsible for developing educational programs and working with local institutions to improve the skill level of students to prepare them for manufacturing jobs.

    Sponsored Activities: Career Fairs, Leadership Academy, Manufacturing Month, School Projects